[Announcement courtesy of Variety/All modifications, add. info & updates
by THEreelreviewer.com]
Spirit Award nominees/WINNERS
for 2011
'Black Swan' tops Indie Spirits
Film wins best pic, actress, director, & cinematography
STORY/WINNERS LIST compiled By Variety Staff
"Black Swan" has won best feature at the Spirit Awards. Topped "127 Hours," "Greenberg," "The Kids Are All Right" and "Winter's Bone.
"Swan" also won the best actress award for Natalie Portman and the director award for Darren Aronofsky.
And the nominees/WINNERS are:
FEATURE(Award given to the producer; executive producers are not listed)
"Black Swan"-WINNER!
- Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
Other nominees:
"127 Hours"
"Greenberg"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Winter's Bone"
MALE LEAD
James Franco - "127 Hours"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Ronald Bronstein - "Daddy Longlegs"
Aaron Eckhart - "Rabbit Hole"
John C. Reilly - "Cyrus"
Ben Stiller - "Greenberg"
FEMALE LEAD
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"
Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Greta Gerwig - "Greenberg"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes - "Winter's Bone" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Samuel L. Jackson - "Mother and Child"
Bill Murray - "Get Low"
John Ortiz - "Jack Goes Boating"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dale Dickey - "Winter's Bone" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Ashley Bell - "The Last Exorcism" (On DVD now!)
Allison Janney - "Life During Wartime"
Daphne Rubin-Vega - "Jack Goes Boating"
Naomi Watts - "Mother and Child"
DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko - "The Kids Are All Right"
Debra Granik - "Winter's Bone"
John Cameron Mitchell - "Rabbit Hole"
SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko - "The Kids Are All Right"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini - "Winter's Bone"
Nicole Holofcener - "Please Give"
David Lindsay-Abaire - "Rabbit Hole"
Todd Solondz - "Life During Wartime"
FIRST FEATURE(Award given to the director and producer)
"Get Low" - WINNER! - Director: Aaron Schneider
Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
Other nominees:
"Everything Strange and New"
"Night Catches Us"
"The Last Exorcism" (On DVD now!)
"Tiny Furniture"
FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lena Dunham - "Tiny Furniture" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Diane Bell - "Obselidia" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
Nik Fackler - "Lovely, Still"
Bob Glaudini - "Jack Goes Boating"
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener - "Monogamy" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers are not listed
"Daddy Longlegs" - WINNER!- Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Other nominees:
"Lbs." - Director: Matthew Bonifacio; Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
"Lovers of Hate" - Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser; Producer: Megan Gilbride (2011 theatrical release TBA)
"Obselidia" - Writer/Director: Diane Bell; Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin (2011 release TBA)
"The Exploding Girl" - Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray; Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim (On DVD now!)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique - "Black Swan" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Adam Kimmel - "Never Let Me Go" (On DVD now!)
Jody Lee Lipes - "Tiny Furniture"
Michael McDonough - "Winter's Bone" (On DVD now!)
Harris Savides - "Greenberg" (On DVD now!)
DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
"Exit Through the Gift Shop" - WINNER! - Director: Banksy
Other nominees:
"Marwencol"
"Restrepo" (On DVD now!)
"Sweetgrass" (On DVD now!)
"Thunder Soul" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
"The King's Speech" - WINNER!- (United Kingdom) Director: Tom Hooper
Other nominees:
"Kisses" - (Ireland) Director: Lance Daly (On DVD now!)
"Mademoiselle Chambon" - (France) Director: Stéphane Brizé
"Of Gods and Men" - (Morocco) Director: Xavier Beauvois (In ltd. USA release)
"Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives" - (Thailand) Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul (2011 theatrical release TBA)
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
"Please Give" (On DVD now!)
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener,
Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, & Sarah Steele
____________________________________________
List of films (a-z) with more than one nomination:
"127 Hours" [3 noms/1 WIN] - Director, Male Lead, FEATURE (In theaters NOW/DVD release on March 1, 2011)
"Black Swan" [4 noms/4 WINS] - Cinematography, Director, Female Lead, FEATURE (In theaters NOW)
"Daddy Long Legs" [2 noms/1 WIN] - Cassavettes, Male Lead
"Get Low" [2 noms/1 WIN] - 1st-Feature, Supporting Male
"Greenberg" [3 noms] - Female Lead, Male Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
"Jack Goes Boating" [3 noms] - 1st-Screenplay, Supporting Female, Supporting Male
"The Kids Are All Right" [4 noms/1 WIN] - Screenplay, Supporting Male, Female Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
"The Last Exorcism" [2 noms] - 1st-Feature, Supporting Female (On DVD now!)
"Life During Wartime"[2 noms] - Screenplay, Supporting Female
"Mother and Child" [2 noms] - Supporting Female, Supporting Male (On DVD now!)
"Obselidia"[2 noms] - Cassavettes, 1st-Screenplay
"Please Give" [2 noms/1 WIN] - Robert Altman (pre-selected), Screenplay (On DVD now!)
"Rabbit Hole" [4 noms] - Screenplay, Director, Female Lead, Male Lead
"Tiny Furniture"[3 noms/1 WIN] - Cinematography, 1st-Screenplay, 1st-Feature
"Winter's Bone" [7 noms/2 WINS] - Cinematography, Screenplay, Director, Supporting Female, Supporting Male, Female Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
Additional AWARDS (chosen by Awards board, NOT voted on by members)
ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.)
Hossein Keshavarz - "Dog Sweat"
Laurel Nakadate - "The Wolf Knife"
Mike Ott - "Littlerock"
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
(The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)
In-Ah Lee - "Au Revoir Taipei"
Adele Romanski - "The Myth of the American Sleepover"
Anish Savjani - "Meek's Cutoff"
AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(The 16th annual Aveeno Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Aveeno.)
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - "Sweetgrass" (On DVD now!)
Jeff Malmberg - "Marwencol"
Lynn True, Nelson Walker - "Summer Pasture"
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
by THEreelreviewer.com]
Spirit Award nominees/WINNERS
for 2011
'Black Swan' tops Indie Spirits
Film wins best pic, actress, director, & cinematography
STORY/WINNERS LIST compiled By Variety Staff
"Black Swan" has won best feature at the Spirit Awards. Topped "127 Hours," "Greenberg," "The Kids Are All Right" and "Winter's Bone.
"Swan" also won the best actress award for Natalie Portman and the director award for Darren Aronofsky.
And the nominees/WINNERS are:
FEATURE(Award given to the producer; executive producers are not listed)
"Black Swan"-WINNER!
- Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
Other nominees:
"127 Hours"
"Greenberg"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Winter's Bone"
MALE LEAD
James Franco - "127 Hours"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Ronald Bronstein - "Daddy Longlegs"
Aaron Eckhart - "Rabbit Hole"
John C. Reilly - "Cyrus"
Ben Stiller - "Greenberg"
FEMALE LEAD
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"
Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Greta Gerwig - "Greenberg"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes - "Winter's Bone" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Samuel L. Jackson - "Mother and Child"
Bill Murray - "Get Low"
John Ortiz - "Jack Goes Boating"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dale Dickey - "Winter's Bone" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Ashley Bell - "The Last Exorcism" (On DVD now!)
Allison Janney - "Life During Wartime"
Daphne Rubin-Vega - "Jack Goes Boating"
Naomi Watts - "Mother and Child"
DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko - "The Kids Are All Right"
Debra Granik - "Winter's Bone"
John Cameron Mitchell - "Rabbit Hole"
SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko - "The Kids Are All Right"-WINNER!
Other nominees:
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini - "Winter's Bone"
Nicole Holofcener - "Please Give"
David Lindsay-Abaire - "Rabbit Hole"
Todd Solondz - "Life During Wartime"
FIRST FEATURE(Award given to the director and producer)
"Get Low" - WINNER! - Director: Aaron Schneider
Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
Other nominees:
"Everything Strange and New"
"Night Catches Us"
"The Last Exorcism" (On DVD now!)
"Tiny Furniture"
FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lena Dunham - "Tiny Furniture" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Diane Bell - "Obselidia" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
Nik Fackler - "Lovely, Still"
Bob Glaudini - "Jack Goes Boating"
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener - "Monogamy" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers are not listed
"Daddy Longlegs" - WINNER!- Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Other nominees:
"Lbs." - Director: Matthew Bonifacio; Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
"Lovers of Hate" - Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser; Producer: Megan Gilbride (2011 theatrical release TBA)
"Obselidia" - Writer/Director: Diane Bell; Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin (2011 release TBA)
"The Exploding Girl" - Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray; Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim (On DVD now!)
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique - "Black Swan" - WINNER!
Other nominees:
Adam Kimmel - "Never Let Me Go" (On DVD now!)
Jody Lee Lipes - "Tiny Furniture"
Michael McDonough - "Winter's Bone" (On DVD now!)
Harris Savides - "Greenberg" (On DVD now!)
DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
"Exit Through the Gift Shop" - WINNER! - Director: Banksy
Other nominees:
"Marwencol"
"Restrepo" (On DVD now!)
"Sweetgrass" (On DVD now!)
"Thunder Soul" (2011 theatrical release TBA)
FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
"The King's Speech" - WINNER!- (United Kingdom) Director: Tom Hooper
Other nominees:
"Kisses" - (Ireland) Director: Lance Daly (On DVD now!)
"Mademoiselle Chambon" - (France) Director: Stéphane Brizé
"Of Gods and Men" - (Morocco) Director: Xavier Beauvois (In ltd. USA release)
"Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives" - (Thailand) Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul (2011 theatrical release TBA)
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
"Please Give" (On DVD now!)
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener,
Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, & Sarah Steele
____________________________________________
List of films (a-z) with more than one nomination:
"127 Hours" [3 noms/1 WIN] - Director, Male Lead, FEATURE (In theaters NOW/DVD release on March 1, 2011)
"Black Swan" [4 noms/4 WINS] - Cinematography, Director, Female Lead, FEATURE (In theaters NOW)
"Daddy Long Legs" [2 noms/1 WIN] - Cassavettes, Male Lead
"Get Low" [2 noms/1 WIN] - 1st-Feature, Supporting Male
"Greenberg" [3 noms] - Female Lead, Male Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
"Jack Goes Boating" [3 noms] - 1st-Screenplay, Supporting Female, Supporting Male
"The Kids Are All Right" [4 noms/1 WIN] - Screenplay, Supporting Male, Female Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
"The Last Exorcism" [2 noms] - 1st-Feature, Supporting Female (On DVD now!)
"Life During Wartime"[2 noms] - Screenplay, Supporting Female
"Mother and Child" [2 noms] - Supporting Female, Supporting Male (On DVD now!)
"Obselidia"[2 noms] - Cassavettes, 1st-Screenplay
"Please Give" [2 noms/1 WIN] - Robert Altman (pre-selected), Screenplay (On DVD now!)
"Rabbit Hole" [4 noms] - Screenplay, Director, Female Lead, Male Lead
"Tiny Furniture"[3 noms/1 WIN] - Cinematography, 1st-Screenplay, 1st-Feature
"Winter's Bone" [7 noms/2 WINS] - Cinematography, Screenplay, Director, Supporting Female, Supporting Male, Female Lead, FEATURE (On DVD now!)
Additional AWARDS (chosen by Awards board, NOT voted on by members)
ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
(The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.)
Hossein Keshavarz - "Dog Sweat"
Laurel Nakadate - "The Wolf Knife"
Mike Ott - "Littlerock"
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
(The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)
In-Ah Lee - "Au Revoir Taipei"
Adele Romanski - "The Myth of the American Sleepover"
Anish Savjani - "Meek's Cutoff"
AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
(The 16th annual Aveeno Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Aveeno.)
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor - "Sweetgrass" (On DVD now!)
Jeff Malmberg - "Marwencol"
Lynn True, Nelson Walker - "Summer Pasture"
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++